RPSC Senior Teacher Admit Card 2026

Join Free Job Alert Channels Admit card, result, answer key, exam date and direct official link alerts.
📋 Short Information

Organization: RPSC

RPSC Senior Teacher Grade II admit card is available for the 12 to 18 July 2026 exam schedule.

Advertisement

Status on 12.09.2026: the admit card stage is over. The RPSC Senior Teacher Grade II
examination was held from 12 to 18 July 2026, and the admit card link for it is no longer the thing to watch.
The Commission has since published the question papers and the model answer keys, and has published
nothing on this recruitment since 06.08.2026. This page keeps the admit-card record and now
carries the stage the recruitment has actually reached.

What has happened since the examination

Advertisement
StagePosition on 12.09.2026
Question papersPublished 24.07.2026 for all thirteen papers.
Model answer keysThree batches, 28.07, 30.07 and 06.08.2026.
CorrigendumNo. 13/2026-27, issued 29.07.2026.
Final answer key and resultNeither published, 37 days after the last model key.
Number of posts9,651 revised, up from 6,500 first advertised.

Note: The papers include the four General Knowledge groups. Each model key had its own online objection window, all now closed. Both figures circulate, and the higher one is the revised total under Advt 07/2025.

ResourceDirect destination
RPSC admit card portalRPSC admit card portal
Rajasthan SSO portalRajasthan SSO portal
RPSC official websiteRPSC official website
Advertisement

Admit card status

RPSC Senior Teacher admit cardRPSC Senior official record
ExamRPSC Senior Teacher Grade II / TGT 2026
CommissionRajasthan Public Service Commission
Total posts6,500 as first advertised, revised upward to 9,651 under Advt 07/2025
Admit card statusReleased 09.07.2026, for an examination that has since been held. The download link is of no further use
Admit card release date09.07.2026
Exam dates12.07.2026 to 18.07.2026

Direct official links

Direct official linksRPSC Senior official record
RPSC Senior Teacher admit card loginDownload admit card from Rajasthan portal
Rajasthan SSO portalOpen SSO Rajasthan
RPSC official websiteVisit rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in
RPSC hub on Global DrishtiCheck RPSC updates hub
Advertisement

Downloading the admit card

Open the direct Rajasthan recruitment admit card link. Choose the relevant recruitment, enter the required login details, and submit the form. If the portal asks for SSO login, use the official SSO Rajasthan link. After the admit card opens, check your subject, roll number, exam centre, reporting time and instructions before printing it.

The application window for this recruitment is already closed. This page is therefore not an apply online post. It is focused only on the admit card and exam day intent so that candidates do not waste time on old application information.

Details printed on the admit card

  • Candidate name and roll number
  • Recruitment name and subject
  • Exam date, shift and reporting time
  • Exam centre name and address
  • Photo ID and exam day instructions

Paper 1, General Studies (common to all subjects)

Paper 1 General Studies commonRPSC Senior official record
Questions100
Total marks200 (2 marks each)
Duration2 hours
Negative marking0.33 per wrong answer

Paper 1 splits into four sections:

  • Rajasthan Geography, History, Culture & General Knowledge, location, relief features, climate, drainage, vegetation, agriculture and livestock, population distribution, literacy, industries, planning and budget trends, major tourist centres
  • Current Affairs of Rajasthan, recent state-level developments and news
  • General Knowledge of India and the World, continents and oceans, global wind systems, environmental issues, globalisation, population distribution
  • Educational Psychology, theories of learning and transfer of learning, learner development (physical, emotional, social), personality and adjustment, intelligence and creativity including emotional intelligence, motivation, individual differences, and education of children with special needs (gifted, slow learners)

Paper 2, Subject-Specific

Paper 2 Subject-SpecificRPSC Senior official record
Questions150
Total marks300 (2 marks each)
Duration2 hours 30 minutes
Negative marking0.33 per wrong answer

Paper 2 tests your registered subject, Mathematics, Science, English, Hindi, Sanskrit, Social Science, Urdu, Punjabi, Sindhi or Gujarati, at graduate level depth, aligned with what a Senior Teacher actually needs to teach at the secondary level. The exact topic-wise syllabus differs by subject; RPSC publishes a subject-specific Paper 2 syllabus alongside the main notification.

RPSC Senior Teacher Grade 2 2026 Key Details

RPSC Senior Teacher Grade 2RPSC Senior official record
Advertisement07/2025
Post nameSenior Teacher Grade 2 (2nd Grade Teacher)
Total vacancies6,500 posts across 10 subjects
Recruiting bodyRajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC)
Application window19.08.2025 – 17.09.2025 (closed)
Application feeRs. 600 (General/Other State) or Rs. 400 (OBC/BC/SC/ST/PH)
Selection stagesWritten Exam (Paper 1 + Paper 2) → Document Verification
Official websiterpsc.rajasthan.gov.in

Vacancy by subject

The 6,500 posts are split across ten subjects, each with its own Non-TSP (regular) and TSP (Tribal Sub-Plan area) allocation:

SubjectNon-TSPTSPTotal
Mathematics1,1842011,385
Science1,1601951,355
English1,1501551,305
Hindi1,005471,052
Sanskrit84298940
Social Science4010401
Urdu48048
Punjabi11011
Sindhi202
Gujarati101
Total6,500

You applied and take the exam for the subject you registered under, Paper 2 is subject-specific, so your exam date and shift depend on which of the ten subjects you’re competing in.

Advertisement

Eligibility and qualification

Educational qualification: a graduate degree (or equivalent) with the relevant subject as an optional/major subject, plus a Bachelor’s degree or diploma in Education (B.Ed. or equivalent). Working knowledge of Hindi written in Devnagari script and familiarity with Rajasthani culture is also required, as per RPSC’s standard teaching-post eligibility.

Age limit (as on 01.01.2026): 18 to 40 years, with standard age relaxation for reserved categories as per Rajasthan government rules.

RPSC Senior Teacher Application Fee 2026

General and Other State candidates paid Rs. 600; OBC, BC, SC, ST and PH candidates paid Rs. 400. Payment was accepted online only, debit/credit card or net banking. Applications closed 17.09.2025, so this is for reference only at this stage of the cycle.

RPSC Senior Teacher Exam Pattern 2026

RPSC Senior Teacher ExamRPSC Senior official record
Questions100150
Marks per question22
Total marks200300
Duration2 hours2 hours 30 minutes
Negative marking0.33 per wrong answer0.33 per wrong answer

Paper 1 covers general studies relevant to Rajasthan, geography, history, culture, current affairs and educational psychology/pedagogy. Paper 2 tests your specific subject at a depth appropriate for a Senior Teacher role. Candidates must qualify in both papers to be considered, a strong Paper 2 score doesn’t compensate for failing Paper 1’s cutoff.

Share this update
GD Sarkari Naukri Desk
Written By: GD Sarkari Naukri Desk

Tracks central and state government recruitment notifications, admit cards, results and cut-offs for Global Drishti, verified directly against official recruitment portals and notification PDFs. Trusted by students and job aspirants nationwide.

Join Free Sarkari Job Alerts on Telegram

Admit card, result, answer key and exam date alerts are posted with direct official links. No spam, only useful updates.

Best for: Admit card release, result PDF, rejection list, last date reminders.

Join Free Job Alerts Join WhatsApp Community

🛠️Tools