SSC GD Constable Result 2026: Cut Off and PET List

Join Free Job Alert Channels Admit card, result, answer key, exam date and direct official link alerts.
📋 Short Information

Organization: Staff Selection Commission (SSC)

SSC GD Constable 2026 CBE result declared 12.10.2026: 1,97,408 of 21,56,776 shortlisted for PET/PST, call letters via CRPF.

Advertisement

SSC GD Constable result 2026 was declared on 12.10.2026. It shortlists candidates for the physical test (PET/PST), not for final selection. Of 21,56,776 candidates who sat the exam from 27.04.2026 to 30.05.2026, 1,97,408 have moved to the next stage.

SSC GD Constable result 2026 is out as a PET/PST shortlist. Search your roll number or name in List-I (women) or List-II (men) on ssc.gov.in. About 1 in 11 candidates who appeared qualified. PET/PST call letters will come from CRPF, and the marks and final answer key will follow later on the SSC login.

SSC GD result 2026 in numbers

Advertisement
Result figureWhat the SSC write-up says
Candidates appeared21,56,776 candidates took the computer based exam between 27.04.2026 and 30.05.2026.
Women shortlisted15,782 women are in List-I for PET/PST against state and UT vacancies.
Men shortlisted1,81,251 men are in List-II for forces other than SSF.
SSF men shortlisted375 men are shortlisted against the all-India SSF vacancies.
Tentative vacancies25,487 posts, 23,467 for men and 2,020 for women, as on 08.12.2025.
Result withheld60 candidates are in List-III, and 3 more are withheld over court cases.
Debarred candidates88 debarred candidates were not processed and appear in List-IV.

Note: The write-up never gives one total, so we added its three tables. 15,782 women, 375 SSF men and 1,81,251 other men make 1,97,408. That is 9.2% of everyone who appeared, and 7.7 candidates for every vacancy. Last year’s PET shortlist (exam of February 2025) had 3,91,599 names from 25,21,839 candidates. So 3.65 lakh fewer people sat the exam this time, and the shortlist is roughly half the size.

LinkStatus
List-I Female Candidates PDFClick here Β· Released 12.10.2026
List-II Male Candidates PDFClick here Β· Released 12.10.2026, about 26 MB
List-III Withheld Candidates PDFClick here Β· Released 12.10.2026
List-IV Debarred Candidates PDFClick here Β· Released 12.10.2026
Result Notice and Cut Off PDFClick here Β· Released 12.10.2026, 18 pages
Tentative Vacancy PDFClick here Β· Released 08.12.2025
Exam Notice 2026 PDFClick here Β· Released 01.12.2025, PET and PST rules
CRPF Recruitment WebsiteClick here Β· PET/PST call letters come here, no date given on 12.10.2026
Marks and Final Answer KeyClick here Β· Not released as on 13.10.2026, SSC says in due course
More Sarkari Naukri UpdatesClick here Β· Live
Advertisement

Note: We opened all four lists on 13.10.2026. Each one carries roll number, name, father’s name and mother’s name, so you can search by name if you lost your roll number. The men’s list is a heavy file, so open it on Wi-Fi.

How to check the result

  1. Open List-I if you are a woman, or List-II if you are a man, from the table above.
  2. Press Ctrl+F (or Find in page on a phone) and type your full 12 digit roll number.
  3. If nothing shows, search your name exactly as written in the application form.
  4. If you appear, keep the page and watch the CRPF recruitment website for your PET/PST call letter.

If your roll number is not found

You did not clear the cut off for your state, category and area. Check List-III next, because a withheld result is not a rejection. SSC also processed 13,231 candidates as UR because of the domicile option they ticked in the form, and 246 of them made the lists, so a missing name can come from that switch too. Your own marks will show on the SSC login once they are uploaded.

State-wise cut off marks for men and women

State (General area)Men URMen OBCMen EWSMen SCWomen UR
Uttar Pradesh126.14126.13124.67120.62125.99
Bihar120.61120.44118.02104.60116.03
Rajasthan126.84127.55120.82118.36127.61
Madhya Pradesh120.99125.68116.34115.42124.70
Haryana122.17121.95121.46116.74128.42
Delhi114.13110.98101.95113.45120.90
Jharkhand117.99120.71112.15102.12118.84
Uttarakhand116.60111.41110.57107.61116.98
Himachal Pradesh116.15115.97109.53114.01121.70
Maharashtra99.4099.5294.5796.5498.73
West Bengal94.2091.0771.7084.14103.53
Odisha95.0298.5178.3978.60100.15
Chhattisgarh97.00113.1569.2790.12104.88
Gujarat90.0688.1881.0288.5591.40
Punjab86.1383.8266.4783.88100.31

Note: These are the scores of the last shortlisted candidate in each state’s General district area, out of 160, normalized and including NCC bonus marks. Border and Naxal affected districts have their own, usually lower, cut offs in the same annexures. In Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Odisha and Chhattisgarh, the OBC line sits above UR. Any reserved candidate who clears the UR mark is counted in the UR list. 60,556 reserved men were shortlisted at UR standard, 36,548 of them OBC. If you are OBC in one of those states, check your score against the UR line as well.

Advertisement

Minimum qualifying marks and NCC bonus

RuleWhat applies
Exam marks80 questions of 2 marks each, so the paper is out of 160 marks.
UR minimum30% of the marks, applied before adding any NCC bonus.
OBC and EWS minimum25% of the marks for shortlisting to the physical test.
SC, ST and ESM minimum20% of the marks for every other category.
NCC C certificate8 bonus marks are added, which is 5% of 160.
NCC B and A certificates4.8 marks for B and 3.2 marks for A.
Tie between scoresPart A marks decide first, then Part B, Part C and the older candidate.

Note: Ex-servicemen get no NCC bonus. Where a state had seats but no candidate cleared the cut off, SSC used the category minimum as the cut off, so those seats can still fill at later stages.

PET and PST standards for the next stage

TestStandard in the exam notice
Race for men5 km in 24 minutes, or 1.6 km in 7 minutes in the Ladakh region.
Race for women1.6 km in 8 and a half minutes, or 800 metres in 5 minutes in Ladakh.
Height for men170 cm, with relaxation for listed categories and regions.
Height for women157 cm, with relaxation for listed categories and regions.
Chest for men80 cm unexpanded with at least 5 cm expansion, not measured for women.
AppealThere is no appeal against the race result, only against height and chest.

Note: The race comes first and measurements follow only for those who clear it. The CAPF boards check height or chest relaxation claims after the race, so carry the relaxation certificate from the notice’s annexure to the ground.

Share this update
GD Sarkari Naukri Desk
Written By: GD Sarkari Naukri Desk

Tracks central and state government recruitment notifications, admit cards, results and cut-offs for Global Drishti, verified directly against official recruitment portals and notification PDFs. Trusted by students and job aspirants nationwide.

Frequently Asked Questions

When was the SSC GD Constable result 2026 declared?

On 12.10.2026. It is the computer based exam result that shortlists candidates for PET/PST.

How many candidates qualified in SSC GD 2026?

1,97,408 in all: 15,782 women, 1,81,251 men for forces other than SSF and 375 men for SSF, out of 21,56,776 who appeared.

What is the SSC GD 2026 cut off for UP?

For men in Uttar Pradesh's General area the UR cut off is 126.14 out of 160, OBC 126.13 and SC 120.62. Women's UR is 125.99.

Where will the SSC GD PET admit card come from?

From CRPF, the nodal force, on rect.crpf.gov.in. SSC gave no PET date in the 12.10.2026 notice.

When will SSC GD 2026 marks be released?

SSC says marks, the final answer key and response sheets will be uploaded in due course on its login. They were not out as on 13.10.2026.

Join Free Sarkari Job Alerts on Telegram

Admit card, result, answer key and exam date alerts are posted with direct official links. No spam, only useful updates.

Best for: Admit card release, result PDF, rejection list, last date reminders.

Join Free Job Alerts Join WhatsApp Community

πŸ› οΈTools